Please read the following policies, terms and conditions outlined below. All items advertised, promoted and sold are the property of a Touch of Opal until such time as the applicable financial institution has cleared the amount payable in full.

Refund Policy

A Touch of Opal is committed to delivering quality items and service to its customers. We understand that our customers want a special and unique piece, so for peace of mind, we offer a 14-day money back guarantee on any item sold (excluding postage costs). Touchofopal.com must be informed within 7 days of receipt of the item of the intention to return the purchase. The item must be returned in the condition as it was purchased, not having any damage, alteration, treatment or other modification to its original state, whether willful or accidental. Return postage is the responsibility of the purchaser. Once the item has been received back in good order, a swap for another item of the same listed value may be exchanged, a credit to the value of the original purchase issued or the funds returned to the purchaser. Items damaged in transit by postal service will be settled by mutual arrangement; all arrangements are subject to Australia Post making a determination on a damage claim.

Privacy

A Touch of Opal respects your privacy, operating under the Privacy Act, 1988 (Australia).

Non-Personal information

As a normal part of the operation of a website, touchofopal.com collects non-identifying information from website visitors that may include referring sites, browsers, dates and times of access, click-though and other information that assists with managing the usability and function of the site, this includes the use of cookies. From time to time, reports and analytics are run in order to provide data that is used to improve website functionality and performance.

Personal Information

Any information collected when purchasing an item is collected and used for the sole purpose of processing an order and/or providing you with information pertaining to an item or potential purchase.  Atouchofopal.com reserves the right to share such information with employees, contractors or service providers directly responsible for the handling of your purchase or request. No personal information is otherwise disclosed to third parties in any form or for any reason unless in compliance with legal or legislative requests under the Law. a Touch of Opal takes all reasonable measures to ensure against unauthorised access to personal information.

Banking Details

A third-party financial institution handles all transactions, as such; no credit card or personal information pertaining to the exchange of funds is available to, or collected by a Touch of Opal. Users should refer to the policies of the financial institution, which will be provided at the time of checkout.

Liabilities

a Touch of Opal is not liable for any losses or damages incurred from any product purchased, whether direct or indirect, above the value of the item purchased. This includes, but is not limited to injury, business or consequential loss, accidents and item damage after the purchaser has taken possession of the item/s. a Touch of Opal is not liable for any government taxes or charges applied to purchases outside of Australia. We reserve the right to change information located on this website at any time. Changes to the privacy policy will be made occasionally and will be updated in a timely manner in accordance with the Act.

Orders

All orders placed through the website will be packed and shipped within 2 business days (Australian time) of the receipt of order, so long as funds have cleared. For special orders, or in the case of requested alterations, orders will be prepared and shipped within the agreed timeframe that is negotiated at the time of the specialised request. All care is taken with packaging and shipping, please see the ‘Refunds Policy’ for details. Once an order is shipped, a Touch of Opal is not responsible for delivery timeframes as these are out of our control.